Privacy

Your Privacy is Important

 PRIVACY STATEMENT

 Camberwell Grammar School (“the School”) is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988. In relation to health records, the School is also bound by the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic.). The School may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Statement to take account of new laws and technology, changes to the School’s operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing school environment.

  1. The School collects personal information, including sensitive information about students and parents/carers/guardians (“Parents”) before and during the course of a student’s enrolment at the School. This may be in writing or in the course of conversations and may be direct from the individual or from another source. The primary purpose of collecting this information is to enable the School to meet its educational and administrative responsibilities.
  2. Some of the information the School collects is to satisfy the School’s legal obligations, particularly to enable the School to discharge its duty of care.
  3. Laws governing or relating to the operation of a school require certain information to be collected and disclosed. These include relevant Education Acts, and Public Health and Child Protection laws.
  4. Health information about students (which includes information about any disability) is sensitive information within the terms of the Australian Privacy Principles under the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988. The School may ask you to provide medical reports about students from time to time and may otherwise collect sensitive information about students and their families.
  5. If any personal information requested by the School is not provided, this may affect the School’s ability to enrol a student, respond to enquiries, provide the student with educational and support services or allow a person (e.g. contractors, volunteers, etc.) to visit the school.
  6. The School may disclose personal and sensitive information for administrative, educational and support purposes (or may permit the information to be directly collected by third parties). This may include to:
  • other schools and teachers at those schools;
  • Federal and State government departments and agencies;
  • medical practitioners;
  • health service providers, and people providing educational support and health services to the School, including specialist visiting teachers, sports coaches, volunteers, counsellors and providers of learning and assessment tools;
  • third party service providers that provide educational and assessment support services or applications;
  • assessment and educational authorities, including the Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority;
  • School systems, including Microsoft Office 365 and Google Apps for education. Limited personal information may be collected and processed or stored by these providers in connection with these services;
  • people providing administrative and financial services to the School;
  • anyone you authorise the School to disclose information to; and
  • anyone to whom the School is required or authorised to disclose the information to by law, including under Child Protection laws.
  • Personal information collected from students is regularly disclosed to their Parents.
  1. School personnel and the School’s service providers may have the ability to access, monitor, use or disclose emails, communications (e.g. Instant messaging), documents and associated administrative data for the purposes of administering its system and ensuring its proper use.
  2. The School may also use cloud computing service providers to store personal information (which may include sensitive information) on their servers in the ‘cloud’. These servers may be located within or outside Australia. This may mean that personal information may be stored or processed outside Australia.
  3. As not all countries are bound by laws which provide the same level of protection for personal information as the Australian Privacy Principles, the School makes reasonable efforts to be satisfied about the protection of any personal information that may be collected, processed and stored outside Australia in connection with any cloud and third-party services.
  4. The School may engage in fundraising activities. Information received from you may be used to make an appeal to you. It may also be disclosed to organisations that assist in the School’s fundraising activities solely for that purpose. We will not disclose your personal information to third parties for their own marketing purposes without your consent.
  5. Images of the School’s students, staff, alumni and visitors are used in many instances via the School’s magazine, newsletter, website and other public relations material, for both internal and external promotion of the School and its activities. This may include photographs and videos of student activities such as sporting events, school camps and school excursions. Specific permission is obtained from Parents with regards to the use of students photographs at the time of the annual record check. Where the Parent does not consent to their child’s name, image and likeness being used by the School in this manner, every endeavour will be made not to include this student in photographs from then on. The very nature of some team sports and other School activities and the inability to control all photographic opportunities means that a complete absence of photographic images may prove impossible, and Parents need to understand this to be the case.
  6. The School may include students’ and students’ Parents’ contact details in a class list and School directory or on the Parent Portal and make these details available to parents, parent associations, sporting support groups and other co-curricular groups within the School. This is an integral part in the support of the work of the School Community. Parents are able to change their preference at any time via the Parent Portal.
  7. If you provide the School with the personal information of others, such as other family members, doctors or emergency contacts, the School encourages you to inform them of the disclosure and provide reasons.
  8. The School’s Privacy Policy, accessible via the school website, provides more information on the School’s compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and sets out how Parents or students can seek access to, and correction of their personal information which the School has collected and holds. It also sets out how Parents, students and their family can make a complaint if they believe the school has interfered with their privacy and how the complaint will be handled.

Comments are closed.